Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Browser Game List uses and protects any information that you give us when you visit www.browsergamelist.net.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

From time to time our privacy policy may be changed by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22/01/12.

What we collect

If you sign up as a game owner we will ask you for details which can be used to login to your account. In addition to this we will ask you for information about your game which is required to list the game on our website.

We may also ask for other non-personal information should you wish to provide it, such as game news to submit to our site.

What we do with your personal information

When asking for personal information we only require this to understand your needs and provide the best service possible. In particular we may need your personal information for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our website and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional e-mails or newsletters containing information which we think you may find interesting, using the e-mail address you have provided. Such e-mails can always be opted out of.
  • We may contact you directly on an individual basis using the e-mail address which you have provided, either to discuss your account details or ask for feedback.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We use session tracking cookies to keep you logged into your game owner's account. If you choose not to accept cookies then you will be unable to login to your game owner's account.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

There is no requirement as a general visitor to provide us with your personal information in any form. If you do not wish to provide certain information, you are welcome not to continue in submitting the related form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.